Privacy Policy

Photo taken by: Tom Judd (Flying Kiwi Traveller)

New Zealand Tours - Privacy Policy

At Flying Kiwi we value the personal information you share with us and we care about your privacy. Our privacy policy explains what personal data is collected, why it’s collected and how this is used. This way you can feel confident about how we handle your personal data that you entrust to us.

1. About Us

This is the privacy policy of Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions Limited (referred to at times as “Flying kiwi Adventure Tours”, "Flying Kiwi", "we", "us" or "our").

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Flying Kiwi is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 21 May 2018.

2. Name and Address of the Controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions
4a Forests Road
7001 Nelson
New Zealand
Phone: 006435470171
Email: [email protected]
Website: www.flyingkiwi.com

3. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about how we process your personal data, including any complaints, please contact us either by e-mail to [email protected], telephone on +6135470171, or by post to PO Box 680, Nelson 7040, New Zealand.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at [email protected]

4. Consent

By accessing and using our website and providing personal information to us, communicating with us via email, phone or other means or by booking any travel services with us, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

5. What Types of Data we collect

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate your travel arrangements and bookings and to arrange travel related services and/or products on your behalf.

5.1 Data concerning you as an individual
This includes name, age, gender, address, telephone, mobile, e-mail, health information relevant to your planned travel, your meal preferences and any other information provided to us by or in relation to you which concern you as an individual.

5.2 Data received via third parties
In some circumstances, it may be necessary for us to collect personal information about you from a third party. This includes where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for you by your employer). Where this occurs, we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking.

Where you make a travel booking on behalf of another person (e.g. a family or group booking or a travel booking made for an employee), you agree you have obtained the consent of the other person for Flying Kiwi to collect, use and disclose the other person's personal information in accordance with this Notice and that you have otherwise made the other person aware of this Notice.

You should let us know immediately if you become aware that your personal information has been provided to us by another person without your consent or if you did not obtain consent before providing another person's personal information to us.

5.3 Business related information
If you are an individual associated with a business or other organisation that is our customer, then your personal data may include the following information that we link to you: business or organisation details (such as name, address, telephone numbers, payment arrangements etc.), your relationship with that business or organisation (such as owner, partner, director, shareholder, employee, or agent), and your contact details within that business (such as work address, work telephone and mobile numbers, work fax number, and work e-mail address).

5.4 Employment
Flying Kiwi collects personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at Flying Kiwi to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the applied-for position. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record verification, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.

5.5 Enquiry and booking information
Information concerning enquiries and bookings made with or through us for travel services. This information may include: records of travel enquiries, needs and other data relevant to your enquiry; details of results, quotes and other information given in response to enquiries; details of the tour, accommodation and activities booked or enquired about; details of the passengers travelling; dates and times of travel; price; sensitive information such as health, medical, dietary or other special conditions or requirements and payment information (which is collected via secure Paystation - view the Paystation privacy policy).

5.6 Survey Information
Information collected or generated out of any surveys we conduct.

5.7 Competition information
Information collected or generated out of any competitions or promotions we run.

5.8 Correspondence
Correspondence, communications and messages, including between you and us, and between us and third parties, including relating to any booking or booking enquiry.

5.9 Collection of data via our website
The website of the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our website correctly, (2) optimize the content of our website as well as its advertisement, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems and website technology, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions analyzes anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

5. What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to provide you with our services and communications regarding Flying Kiwi products/purchases, email you with updates and news and to respond to your enquiries or requests.

You have the right to request to be removed from all Flying Kiwi databases at any time. To do so email [email protected]

As some of the items sold on our website are not operated by Flying Kiwi it is necessary for us to pass on your personal information to the actual providers of the activity, accommodation or transport to confirm your spot. We may supply them with your first and last name, age, nationality and meal preference. We will not share any contact details e.g. email address or phone number.

Payment information is collected by Paystation and is subject to their privacy policy. We do not keep credit card details on file.

6. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7. Cookies

The Internet pages of the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

8. Subscription to our newsletters

On the website and customer feedback forms of the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to our enterprise's newsletter. The input mask used for this purpose determines what personal data are transmitted, as well as when the newsletter is ordered from the controller.

The personal data collected as part of a registration for the newsletter will only be used to send our newsletter. In addition, subscribers to the newsletter may be informed by e-mail, as long as this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or a registration in question, as this could be the case in the event of modifications to the newsletter offer, or in the event of a change in technical circumstances. There will be no transfer of personal data collected by the newsletter service to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter may be terminated by the data subject at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the data subject has given for shipping the newsletter, may be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revocation of consent, a corresponding link is found in each newsletter. It is also possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time directly on the website of the controller, or to communicate this to the controller in a different way.

9. Newsletter-Tracking

The newsletter of the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions contains so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Based on the embedded tracking pixel, the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions may see if and when an e-mail was opened by a data subject, and which links in the e-mail were called up by data subjects.

Such personal data collected in the tracking pixels contained in the newsletters are stored and analyzed by the controller in order to optimize the shipping of the newsletter, as well as to adapt the content of future newsletters even better to the interests of the data subject. These personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Data subjects are at any time entitled to revoke the respective separate declaration of consent issued by means of the double-opt-in procedure. After a revocation, these personal data will be deleted by the controller. The Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions automatically regards a withdrawal from the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

10. Display Advertising and Re-marketing

We use the following Google Analytics Features: 'Re-marketing with Google Analytics' and 'Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting'. While you browse our website, Google Analytics collects additional data via Google advertising cookies. Google Analytics user and event data is retained for 26 months. If you do not want Google Analytics to collect this data while you are browsing our site, you can opt-out by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

We use the data collected for Google Adwords and Facebook advertising for re-marketing. If you would like to opt out of Google Ad Words re-marketing campaigns please email us the IP address you would like to excluded: [email protected]

11. Cross Device Re-marketing

Re-marketing Audiences collected by Google Analytics can be used across devices for Adwords if you have a google account and have opted in to cross-device re-marketing (find out more about controlling your Ad Settings). Google associates your browsing history across multiple devices when you're signed in to your Google account. You may then be served re-marketing advertising when browsing on your desktop, mobile or tablet. We do not have any access to your google account. This is kept private by Google.

12. Contact possibility via the website

The website of the Flying Kiwi Wilderness Expeditions contains information that enables a quick electronic contact to our enterprise, as well as direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject are automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

13. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

14. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information For?

We keep your personal information for so long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we use it, and if longer, for any duration required by law, and for statutory claims limitation periods where your personal information may be relevant to any possible liability we may have to you.

15. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
2) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless they are the actual operator of an item you are booking; we have your permission or are required by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us. Our address details are available at point 2 or on our contact page.

If you are a Flying Kiwi passenger and would like to update/correct your personal information, you can do this via contacting us at [email protected]

If you would like to opt-out of newsletter communications or update your contact information on our newsletter database, please use the unsubscribe link in the email footer alternatively you can email [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible by contacting us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.